Non-Modifiable Spousal Support Against Public Policy?
[…] Although parties have a fundamental right to contract as they see fit, they have no right to do so in direct contravention of this state’s laws and public policy.

Although Allard addressed whether the parties to a divorce could, through an antenuptial agreement, waive the court’s equitable discretion as it related to the division of property, we conclude that its principals are equally relevant to a determination of whether the parties may, by contract, waive the trial court’s discretion under MCL 552.23(1) to fully consider “the ability of either party to pay [spousal support] and the character and situation of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case,” if it is called upon to make a spousal-support determination.